Scoil: Clondalkin (B.) (uimhir rolla 693)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
D. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many strange incidents in the history of this ancient family, but none more romantic than the tale of the Rose of Drimnagh. This unhappy maiden was the niece of Sir Hugh de Barnewell, a successor to the founder of Drimnagh Castle. She lived with her uncle, and was the unwilling fiancée of his son, Sir Edmond, who, with his father, was at that time frequently engaged in battle with the fierce warriors of the Wicklow Mountains. During one of the truces that occasionally took place between the Palesmen and the Irish, young Mistress Barnewell met Shaune O'Byrne, the son of the famous Glenmalure chieftain, at the house of a Norman nobleman. The young people were immediately attracted to each other,
    1. am
    Harry O' Brien