Scoil: Clondalkin (B.) (uimhir rolla 693)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
D. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This well is about 200 yds from the Boot road, a road which leads from Clondalkin on the south west side, to the Naas road. It is surrounded by stone work and a stream flows flows [sic] from it along the Boot road into the Camac river.
    People do not come there on any fixed day, but some people make rounds there, at any time of the year. Sore eyes are believed to be cured there. Bits of rags, bits of rosary beads, old coins, pencils, etc., are left on a bush or on a stone by people who visit. A lane way leads from the road to the well, and the water of the well is used by the local people for domestic purposes.
        1. naoimh
    George O' Connor