Scoil: Palmerstown (uimhir rolla 14080)

Baile Phámar, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mrs Tuohy

1. Palmerstown

The village of Palmerstown is situated about three miles to the west of Dublin City, and on the main road from Dublin to Galway. Most of it consists of houses which has been recently built. The village consisted mostly of small houses about thirty years. Many new houses were built by the County Council about that time, and after the Great War houses were erected for ex-service men. These houses have added much to the size of the village.
    The Mill Lane, where there are many dwelling houses, is also included in the village of Palmerstown. This place is so called on account of its mills, the ruins of which are to be seen there now.
    There is an old graveyard in the Mill Lane and in the graveyard there are the ruins of an ancient church or oratory.
    The following story is told about the origin of this church or oratory:-

About 800 years ago there lived in Chapelizod a King.