Scoil: Palmerstown (uimhir rolla 14080)

Baile Phámar, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mrs Tuohy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Clondalkin Graveyard occupies the field to the front of the Protestant Church. This Church occupies the site of an ancient ecclesiastical establishment which was there as early as the seventh century. The Round Tower is at the opposite side of the road.
    The Graveyard in front of the Protestant Church is closed
    There is a field to the east of, and adjoining the old Graveyard which is now used for Protestant burials.
    1. am
    Béarla
  2. The Graveyard in the Mill Lane Palmerstown is a very old, and in it are the ruins of a very ancient church. There are Latin inscriptions on the walls of this church.
    Within its ruined walls are graves.
    It is said that the church was built by Princess Izold. or Izod. After this Princess and Church Chapelizod