Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was going down the road and felt very thirsty, and went into a public-house, and asked for a drink until he would get paid, but was refused. Then he went out and got a half crown and came back and he gave the money for the drinks. Next day he came again, and said to the shopkeeper how much did I give you for drinks yesterday and he said a half crown. Well said he, I did not, it was an ivy leaf I gave you and when the man looked in the cash box there was an ivy leaf. Now said he, don't ever refuse a poor man a drink again, and he never did since.
    Christopher Baker
    Cnoc an tSéipéil, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath