Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and threw in a file to the prisoners, who soon filed through the iron bars of their window and escaped. They had to fly to Dublin and Carhampton gave the forge to one of his soldiers whose son sold it to the present owner's father. Two of Murray's grandchildren live in Lucan still. They are Mr Frank Murray who gave this story and his brother Mr Edward Murray.
  2. In the town of Lucan itself there is a forge. It is owned by Mr Murray and is built beside the lock road near where it joins the main road to Dublin. It is an open fronted room, but is often very dark. As in all other forges there is a furnace, an anvil, a dish to hold water for cooling irons, a bellows, a box to hold coal, bars of iron for making horse shoes, several heavy hammers and other tools and several rows of horse shoes. Near the forge is a public house owned by Mr. Hughes and behind it flows the Griffeen, a small river which joins the Liffey not far from here. In this forge, horses, asses and ponies are shod. It is a two storied building, with a slate roof and two smiths work there, but the floor of the second storey is missing. The Murray family have been blacksmiths in Lucan for upwards of 200 years and the present owners are of the same stock as the Mr Frank Murray and his brother Edward mentioned above.