Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

1. Patrick Graham
    18 Weir View
    Lucan
    13 years 6 months
    He got this story from his father whose people have lived in Lucan for many generations and served as sergeant in the Great War.

Sarsfield's Castle

There is an old legend about a castle in the southern portion of Vesey's Demesne, where Sarsfield lived in the seventeenth century.
    It is said that, on the third of October every three years, Sarsfield riding on a white horse comes out on the top of the castle and shoots a bullet from a musket into the air in the direction of Limerick. It is said that whoever finds the bullet and digs three feet under where it was
    Patrick Graham
    Radharc na Cora, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath