School: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

1. Lent is a period of time that comes once a year and lasts for nearly six weeks. It begins on Ash Wednesday and ends on Holy Saturday. There is an old custom of eating pancakes on Shrove Tuesday, the day before Lent begins. The woman of the house gets flour, buttermilk, fat, margarine and lemons. Then she gets a dish and puts the amount of flour she wants into it, then she mixes the margarine with the flour and puts the buttermilk along with the margarine and mixes them thoroughly. When she has these mixed, she gets the fat and melts it in the frying pan, and when it is ready
    Francis Stapleton