School: Ballyboghill

Baile Bachaille, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P.J. Connolly

1. (continued from previous page)
    leads off the Oldtown road to Rollestown. It is so called because there are many briars growing along it and Drishogue means "young briar". It is a very dirty bendy lane and there is not much traffic on it.
    The Oldtown road runs from Ballyboghill westwards to Oldtown. It is also called the "Lower road". There is a small iron cross along this road between Keogh's cross andOldtown at which a tinker was killed.
    The back road leads eastwards from Ballyboghill to Ballough. It has been repaired lately. It is so called because it is away from the main road.
    The Dublin road leads from Ballyboghill to the city and is much used. It is kept in very good repair.
    There is a very old road leading from Murragh to Naul it is said that Collier the robber used to go on this road on his way to Naul. It is not
    1. am
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí