Scoil: Ballyboghill

Baile Bachaille, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P.J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ellistown in the parish of Naul is my home district. I suppose the meaning is that a lady called Elizabeth lived there and called the place after herself. There are three families or nineteen people in it.
    There are two cottages and a farm house. One of the cottages is built of stone and has a slanted roof. The other is dashed and also has a slated roof. The farmhouse is whitewashed.
    The oldest people are Mr. and Mrs. Killarney. Mrs. Killarney is seventy five and Mr. Killarney is seventy. There was an old thatched house at the gate of the farm house long ago and it is said when Mr. Goff owned it there was a tenant who would not pay his rent and Mr. Goff was unable to get him out and so he let the house fall. The ruins are not there now.
    The land is good
    Baile Eilís, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath