Scoil: Faithlegg (C.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11615)

Fáithling, Co. Phort Láirge
Mary J. Brazil

1. If you are wishing for anything and you want to try will it come true soon or never:-
    Get a cup of water and drop ten grains of rice into the cup and if the ten grains sink to the bottom of the cup, your wish will never come true and if three grains stay on the top of the water your wish will come true within three months.
    If you are ever out in the night and crossing fields, it is said that you should put your first finger over your thumb and it would be in the shape of a cross, and it is said that the fairies would not touch you.
    If the fire is lighting at one side some one out of the house-hold is supposed to die within three months.
    If you ever left your glove fall and if you picked it up yourself it would bring you bad luck, and if someone else picked it up for you, you would be in(d)used to some person
    Maura Burke