Scoil: Faithlegg (C.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11615)

Fáithling, Co. Phort Láirge
Mary J. Brazil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0653, Leathanach 100K

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0653, Leathanach 100K

1. An Old Legend

At the time of the Deluge (2348 BC) God commanded Noah to build an Ark in which he, his wife and there sons lived while the whole earth flooded by rain.

At the time of the Deluge (2348 BC) God commanded Noah to build an Ark in which he, his wife and three sons lived while the whole earth flooded by rain. There is an old legend told about his daughter, who, it is said, refused to go into the Ark with her family and got a boat built for herself and sailed in it with some followers.
    She did not know where she was going as she only desired to get away from the floods. She sailed on and on and on until she reached "The Harbour of the Three Rivers" (Suir, Nore and Barrow) where she landed lived for some years in Cheekpoint and died. Her body is said to be buried on the slope of the Mynhawn.
    Some people say that this legend refers not to Noahs daughter but to Lady Casair who came to Ireland with fifty women and three men at the (the)
    Berna Everett