Scoil: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 14679)

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my parish is Butlerstown. It is situated in the Barony of Middlethird. There are about two hundred houses in this district. Long ago there were more houses in it. They were all made of bricks and mortar and white-washed every Spring. Most of the houses are slated but long ago they were thatched.
    Butlerstown was once called Kilburn. When the Butlers came to Ireland they built a castle in Kilburn and ever since it is called Butlerstown. There is a part of the parish near Kilbride still called Kilburn. Big Ned, Daddy Jim, Mr. and Mrs. Carey Holycross, Anne Dolan, Kate Finnucane and Mrs. Walshe, The Avenue are over seventy. Some of them are over eighty. Daddy Jim is an Irish speaker. There are some old ruins around - Butlerstown Castle, Knockeen and
    Máire Ní Chléirigh
    Mr James Power