Scoil: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 14679)

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the children did not wear shoes until they earned them. They would then be from eight to fifteen years. There was a man working at Widger's of Knockeen who never wore shoes. Whenever he was speaking to anyone he called them "Milkie Boy", so that was what he was always called. The children sometimes go without shoes now, but long ago they always went without them. The old people said it brought bad luck on the house to leave the water they washed their feet in, in all night, unless a red poker was stuck in it. My grand-uncle Pat Finnucane was a shoemaker. He had a very good trade. A man named Signor Carrbello, horse-agent for the Italian government, used come every year from Italy to have his shoes made by him. All the local gentry used also get their shoes made by him. There were more shoemakers in the country then than
    Cáit Ní Chléirigh
    Mr James Power