Scoil: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 14679)

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

was up the chimney or down through the ground he went as he disappeared.
    Next day all the people saw the hole and flag and each one said that someone had taken the gold. But no one got it yet.
  2. Butlerstown has its notable men as well as every other parish. The old people were great old sports, meeting at the cross-roads on a Sunday evening. The strong men were Maurice Gahan, Ballinaclough, John Nolan, Kilronan and Tom Hunt, Butlerstown all of whom are now departed. Maurice Gahan used to lie down on his stomach and put 20 stones of wheat in a sack and lay it on his back and rise up with it. John Nolan used to throw the sledge and throw weights. Tom Hunt used to raise