Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (uimhir rolla 13020)

An tSráidbhaile, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there many times. His name is Dormor. He lived in the house before the Moores. Mrs. Moore saw him one night walking in before here in the Avenue. She said he was dressed in a black suit, and a tall black hat. He usually goes straight down to a hawthorn tree in the middle of the lawn. From this hawthorn tree there is an underground channel connecting that place with the dwelling house. Dormor used to make money in the channel, and once when he was paying the workman his wages the money was hot and the poor old woman said, "O it is very hot sir." The man of the house got so vexed
    Mary Walsh
    An tSráidbhaile Mór, Co. Phort Láirge