Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (uimhir rolla 13020)

An tSráidbhaile, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSr. Ióseph

1. Boy's sight restored
    A farmer who lived in the next townland had a son named Domnic whose sight was lost as a result of a serious illness. The stepmother brought him to Tobar Cill-Aodh on nine successive mornings before sunrise praying fervently for the child's cure.
    On the 7th morning the boy cried out to the stepmother - "Mam I see the ditches". "God be praised" exclaimed the woman. On the 8th visit he called out - "Mam I see the Ballyvooney houses". (These were on the opposite hill.) Again the woman praised God. And on the 9th and last visit the boy said "Mam, I see the sky and sea".
    Thomas O' Flynn
    Ní fios