Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (uimhir rolla 13020)

An tSráidbhaile, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the poor man had to slave for nothing there and he couldn't come home. So one day the man thought of a trick. He told the king he could not work until he got some tool which he called 'Camsadíreac'. The king looked for it and couldn't find it, so the king said he would go to the man's house and get it. The king told the man's wife what he had come for and how he had kept her husband in Dublin. There was a big bin in the kitchen which was then called a 'cómhartha'. The woman said the tool was in this cómhartha. She gave the king a stool and he stood on it and looked into the bin and said it was not there. She told him to look in further till at last she pushed him in and locked the bin. She said "You will stay there until my husband
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Mary Dunford