Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (uimhir rolla 13020)

An tSráidbhaile, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horse seemed best of all. One man who was riding close to him asked him if he knew what he was riding. The boy said "A horse" he said "you are riding the beam of an old plough but you must not mention it to the horse for if you do it will leave you where you are. They rode on for miles and miles together until they came to a big river where most of the horses fell but his horse rose like a bird in the air and jumped to the other bank. "Well" said he "suppose I never got home that is a great jump out of the beam of an old plough. And immediately he fell to the ground and the horse was turned into the beam of an old plough and it took him a week to get home. So the next time he went for a sleep he took good
    Maureen Corbett
    Michael Morrissey