Scoil: Affane, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 16272)

Áth Mheáin (Hunter), Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cider-making was carried on in the Blackwater Valley in 1550 by the Monks of St. Carthage (who occupied what is now the site of Lismore Castle) and they grew a large acreage of fruit.
    About 75 years ago a ploughman was surprised to find large flagstones placed at equal depth and distance in the field.
    These had been put there to prevent the trees from penetrating the subsoil when the industry was a live one.
    In the year 1550 cider was first made in Ireland by Valentine Greatrakes - an English planter who lived at Norrisland Castle on the right bank of the
    Brighid Ní Chonaill