Scoil: An Eaglais, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 1395)

An Eaglais, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Ó Leinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well called Tobar Cinín Daibhidh in the townland of Woodhouse. It is situated in the corner of a field. People say that the well was further up the field. One day Major Fitzgerald washed his face in the well, and from that second onwards, it started to dry (to dry) until it was as dry as the field.
    Then it sprang up in the field further down, and it is there to this day. It is about twelve feet in diameter. There is a path around the well two feet wide. The well is bordered with sally trees, is is overshadowed by a great oak tree. Br Benigus Treacy presented a stature of St David about three feet in height.
    To get cured you should walk around the well twrice saying whatever prayer you wished. It is a custom to leave
    Thomas O' Neill
    An Ghráig, Co. Phort Láirge