Scoil: An Eaglais, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 1395)

An Eaglais, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Ó Leinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night my father was going to see a man that was sick. When he was near the man's house he saw a little yellow light going along the road before him. When it reached the house it disappeared. The man was dead when my father went into the house. The light was trying to make him hurry on, so that he would see the man before he died.
    Maurice Whelan
    An Drom Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
  2. One night my father went down to Aglish. He remained there until ten o'clock, for it was very wet and dark. When he was coming home he saw something dressed in white standing near the fence. It was disappearing and coming back again. When he came near, it disappeared, and when he passed the place where it was he looked back and saw it again. He went away and the white
    Maurice Dower
    An Chloch, Co. Phort Láirge