Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They plant potatoes every year. Before they are planted dung is put out on the field. It is in drills we plant them every year. Some people plant them in ridges. Ridges are made with a plough. Long ago it was with a timber plough the people used to plough the land. They had a timber fork in the front to keep it down. Potatoes were the only food they had long ago. They used not spray the potatoes and they used to get black. The name of the potatoes that are used around here are the Kerrs-Pinks, Avian, Banners, Golden Wonders, Gladstones, British Queens, Irish Queens, Dates, Champions.
    Richard Dee
    Baile Uí Shuibhne, Co. Phort Láirge