Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a witch over in Piltown who lived in a small house on top of a cliff. One night a woman was walking along the road. The witch came out of the house and put a stick across the woman's eyes. She brought her down to the sea and drowned her. There was another witch around here called Petticoat loose. She used to kill the people. One night a man was going along the road with a horse and cart. She asked him for a drive and he gave it to her. When she was in the cart she took out a knife and stuck it in him. Then she said "put and stick it in me again" If he had done so she would kill him. Then she was put out in the sea making straw-ropes out of the sand.