Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there was a ship wrecked in Ardmore Bay. She was called 'The Teaser'. Some brave men in Ardmore including Father O'Shea, Sergeant O'Flaherty and Cllr. Harris went into a small boat and went out to where the ill-fated boat was, but unfortunately they were unable to save any of the crew, with the exception of one man, and he only lived a short time. Those men who risked their lives to save the crew were afterwards presented with medals for their bravery.
    There was another boat wrecked in Youghal. She went on the bar which caused to go on the rocks. All the crew were saved off here, only one man who was a native of Youghal.
    Patrick Bagge