Scoil: Gleann Doimhin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2718)

Teampall Mhichíl, Co. Phort Láirge
Máire Bean Uí Fhlaibhín

1. Story (ar lean)

Years ago a woman from the parish got up before dawn one morning mistaken in the time as there were no clocks then.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of hers who had died years before and warned her not to ever again travel until after cock-crow in the morning.
    This story was given to a past-pupil of the Glendine school Louise Johnson by a resident of the parish Wm. Regan who died a year ago.
  2. About sixty years ago the following strange occurrence took place in this parish. A certain farmer in the district was very much alarmed and worried at the small yield of milk from his stock of cows. As this continued for some time, he at length sought the aid and advice of a well-known 'wise woman' in the district. The result of the interview was that on a May Eve a few weeks afterwards, the farmer and his son taking with them two grey hounds hid behind a fence bounding the field where his cows grazed peacefully. Excited and