Scoil: Gleann Doimhin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2718)

Teampall Mhichíl, Co. Phort Láirge
Máire Bean Uí Fhlaibhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the other side of the gate, when to his amazement and terror she passed through the bars of the gate.
    Almost overcome with fear and realizing now the presence of something supernatural, he waited to see no more but ran home as fast as his shaking legs could carry him.
    This was no other than the 'banshee' singing a sorrowful croon.
    The above story was told to the writer about 15 years ago by the man who witnessed it - a native of the parish.
  2. Poll na gCat
    This is a cave about 2 miles from the school in the glen beside the Glendine river. It was inhabited in the 'bad times' - 1847, 1848.
    An underground passage runs from this cave and has an opening at a place called 'Garris Dubh' about one and a half miles distant.
      1. filíocht