School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (continued from previous page)
    The house - martin builds her nest in the eave of a house. She builds her nest with dry hay and feathers. She puts hay in a hole in the eave. Then she puts feathers on the hay. She lays her eggs then.
    The crow builds her nest on a high tree. When she starts to build her nest she gathers a lot of small brambles. She puts the brambles on a branch of the tree where she is going building her nest.
    The weather can be judged by the crow, sea-gull, wild-goose and robin. When the crows are flying low it is the sign of rain. When they are in clusters on hills it is the sign of fair weather. When they are flying high it is the sign of good weather.
    If sea - gulls gather on the land stormy and rainy weather is coming.
    When wild geese are going north-west it is the sign of rain, and when they are going south-east it is the
    Jim Monnelly
    Baile an Lábáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo