Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a little stool making shoes. He wore a red cap and a green jacket. She kept her eyes fixed on the man, and he was singing some old fairy song. She "let another shout" and the little man lifted up his head and looked about him. When she saw the kind of a face he had, she got a little nervous.
    She walked a bit away from him. She turned her back away for a little while, and when she looked again the man had disappeared. She started off for home, and when she reached the house she said, "Oh I am not worth a penny." "Why?" said the old man. "I saw a queer little man," she said, "and he had a very long face." The old man began to question her, and ask her all about him. She told the old man, and he said it was a fairy man, or a Leipreachan.
    Annie Flynn
    An Droim Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo