Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sixty years ago, the people had no stables. They tied the cattle in their houses, at the end of the kitchen. Every morning when they drove out the cattle to the field, this part of the kitchen was cleaned.
    When a cow calfed, the people at that time took great care of her. They would not let her out of the house, for a month. When that time was up, they placed a quenched coal at the door, before they would let her out.
    The people believed that if they would not do this, the fairies would take the milk from the cow. This was the custom of all people at that time.
    Emily Flynn
    Baile Uí Dheirg, Co. Mhaigh Eo