Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. An Old Story

When the men were building Killala tower they (men) went on strike.

When the men were building Killala tower they went on strike. The man who employed these men would not give them enough money. He got a young boy to work for him. One day when the boy was on the top of the tower the boss took the ladder away and left the boy there. The boy began crying. The people could not help him because they had not a ladder long enough. One day an old fool came along and saw the boy. Then he shouted up to the boy "Is it not easier to throw down three bricks than to throw up one." "You are right" said the boy and he began to throw down the bricks. When the boss saw this
    Sean Wynne
    Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo