Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. An Old Story

My house is a quarter of a mile west of Rehins school, and 400 yards north of it there lies a field containing 30 acres of land.

My house is a quarter of a mile west of Rehins school, and 400 yards north of it there lies a field containing 30 acres of land. The owner of the field now is Mr. Clarke N.T. of Ballarha Backs. He purchased it about 15 yrs from Mr. Timlin of Ballinahaglish, and he has it to this day.
    The name of this field is Garra an Chiste, and it got its name in a funny way. One day about 50 yrs. ago a man was walking with the aid of a stick in this field. He was walking on and on when suddenly the stick went down into a hole that he did not see.
    Paddy Curry
    John Reape