Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. An Old Story (ar lean)

The Hayes family, who lived in the townland of Ballinahaglish, had a son named Michael.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grief was great he did not abandon from his mind the thought of shooting Lord Ownmore, the landlord.
    Three other families had been evicted a short time before Michael arrived in Ireland, and three young Irish men were deciding to kill this cruel landlord, who had evicted them from their happy homes.
    They consulted Michael, and he was then appointed to accomplish the work which was destined for him.
    On the day which had been decided upon, Michael went to the landlord's house, and as good luck was with him he found Lord Ownmore standing in his own doorway. The young man, who had been twenty years in exile, did his work joyfully.
    Word was sent to the policemen, and they were searching for the outlaw.
    Winifred Foody