Scoil: Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 17098)

Ardach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a beggarman took shelter on the loft of the kennell, that he was attacked by robbers and killed. His blood was spilled all over the loft. It is said that it is the beggarman's blood that is to be seen to this day on the gable of the kennell.
    Another story tells that one night a man was passing down the road by the kennell. He saw a fierce looking man with horns standing at the gable of the kennell. The ghost asked the man to fight. The man was afraid to fight the ghost but he told him he would have a man to fight him the next evening. The ghost agreed and the man went for the priest
    The priest and the man came the next evening and the ghost was there before them. The priest tried to hunt the ghost but the ghost ran at him and caught him up in the air. The priest when falling down fell on the gable of the kennell and was broken to pieces. The man ran away
    Bhincent Ó Baoighill
    Ainmneacha eile