Scoil: Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 17098)

Ardach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Coinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Knockbarrett there is a swallow-hole. The swallow brings all the water from the townland. In the next townland to Knockbarrett there is a fort. That townland is called Coolcrann. The swallow is a big mount under the ground from the fort to Patrick Doherty's land. About twelve hundred years ago the Danes used this place when they were at war with Ireland.
    There is an underground channell going from this mount, but it is not known where it is going to. It is like a wall just in the slope of a house. The hole in which you go down to the mount is about the size of a bucket. One man at a time is all that can go down, but no-one can go down now it is full of water.
    In the fort I have mentioned there is a huge rock, and under this rock there is a buried treasure. It is supposed it was the Danes that placed it there.
    1. am
    James F. Dogherty