Scoil: Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 17098)

Ardach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The night he was arrested his first born baby was only two hours old. I imagine it was a tremendous sight to see him laid up in Mountjoy prison at that period of his life.
    These six heroes were true brave Irish men, and were far more truer Irishmen than the Irish of to-day. These six men were the chief of the brother hood. There chief intention was to send England's laws and tyranny out of the country, and her landlords and bailiffs from out sainted Irish soil. The day they stood their trial it was a splendid to see the sons of old Granuaile surrounded left and right. The jury men found them not guilty, but Judge Lawson said no.
    There was a great informer in this place for the swearing of his country men, and Coleman was his name. He was made a public show, but if my dear old grandfather lived to-day his heart would sink into dismay to see our Irish sons and daughters so divided as they are.
    Eibhlín Ní Connraoí
    Ainmneacha eile