Scoil: Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 17098)

Ardach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    taking this to be a sign that the treasure was hidden behind the stone began immediately to dislodge it with crowbars.
    They had hardly started however when they were frightened out of their wits with screams of "Shelia". It was terrible beyond words as the ghost appeared and dashing at the ghost of their father pursued it down the ruins. As they saw the two ghosts disappearing out of sight the two brothers began to poke fiercely at the stones. Soon it was dislodged and behind it they found their grandfathers hoard of gold. Strange noises and ghostly footsteps, however were heard from time to time in the old farmhouse. Over the grave of their father they erected a handsome tombstone for had it not been for him they would never have got the treasure.
    Áine Ní Ghiorraidhe
    Cluain Glaisne, Co. Mhaigh Eo