Scoil: Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 17098)

Ardach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. Agnes Conway 5-11-‘37
    Our house is situated in the townland of Rappa, in the Parish of Ardagh, in the Barony of Tirawley, and in the County of Mayo. There are about ten families in the townland, and about fifty-five people. Our house is slated because it is only newly built. Rappa got to . . . name by the gentry. There are six people over seventy in the townland. They can stories in Irish and English. There [sic] names are Mr Michael Lynott, Mr John Munnelly, Mr and Mrs Michael Walshe and Mr and Mrs Anthony Corcoran, all of Rappa, Knockanillaun, Ballina.
    More people went to America long ago than now. There are ruins of old houses left in Rappa yet. Some of the land is fairly flat and more of it is hilly and boggy. I would compare the land with the Greenwood land. Rappa is the best land. There was a wood in Rappa but it was cut down three or four years ago. There is
    Caisleán na Ropaí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Agnes Conway