Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Lord shoved the farmer back. And the farmer fell against the shelf and knocked the lantern and broke them. So the Lord went back home. And next morning Tom went to leave the cows in the field and he seen (saw) thing glittering in the son on the top of the hill. And he seen (saw) the next morning and the next morning. He seen (saw) it for three mornings in succession and he told his father about it and they both went to see it. But when they came near it it was a bar of gold. So they carried it home. After a while they bought more cows and more cows. So the country of the village was (were) woundering where they were getting all the cows and their cows were disappearing. So all the farmers came over to Tom and his father all the farmer said they wanted their cows back. And Tom. said "What cows" and told them to come to the field. When they all went to the field Tom missed some of his cows to and he told the other men but they wouldn't believe him. But they said if he did not give them back their cows they would burn his house down. So all the farmer's went away and left Tom alone in the field. The next thing Tom heard a rush of wind. He looked up and who did he see but the little man again, and the little man said to him that it was a giant that was stealing the cows and he came
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    AT1088: Eating Contest