Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ordered he servant girl to fill a tub of water on the kitchen foor. She put a cupán or wooden dish in the tub. As she did this the water began to boil. She sent her servant out to see where was the ship and the servant told her it was out from the Long-Basin. And the sea was raging and the water in the tub was also raging. The cupán or wooden dish filled and sank to the bottom of the tub. She sent her servant out again to see the ship but when she returned she said there was no ship to be seen as it had gone down with all its crew.
    The next thing she did was to make a hare of herself and suck all the cows in the village. Some of the neighbours saw this hare sucking their cows they acquainted teh huntsmen. And the hunts men turned up at an early hour one morning with their hounds. They got her at the cows and soon their grey hounds were on here track. But they had only one black
    Seán Gallagher
    Patrick Goulden