Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Burns
    Mix some linseed oil and lime water and the yolk of two eggs in a little bottle and shake well. Soak cotton wool with the mixture and apply it gently to the burn. Cover with bandage.
    Burns
    Get some freshly gathered lavender buds and crush them well. Mix them with some unsalted lard. Boil them slowly for a few minutes stirring well. Put it into small pots. If this is applied at once when the burn occurs no pain will be felt.
    Scalds
    When you have a bad scald cover it with white vaseline and wrap it in cotton wool to exclude the air. Few blisters will form and very little mark is left.
    Cuts
    Put on a cobweb to stop the bleeding.