Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two mills in operation in Laught in the east of Ballina in the yr 1874. They were two flax-mills and were owned by a man named Dunbar. The two mills were worked by water, and gave a lot of employment to a great number of people. Mr. Dunbar ploughed his land with ploughs drawn by bullocks. He also transported his turf with them. In my father's younger days he saw a man named Joe Corcoran riding a three-year-old bullock.
    On the eastern side of the Brosnai River there were three mills. One mill was owned by a man named Farrells and the others by Brogan and Devaney. Farrells mill was a cloth mill. Brogan's was a flannel mill and Devaney's was a corn mill. The Brosnai river got its name from brosnach or brushwood (which) was brought down from the mountains where it has its source.
    Vincent Ginty
    Ard na Ria nó Seanachaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo