Scoil: Cooneal (uimhir rolla 6416)

Cuan Néill Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Patrick Timbin

1. A Cave in our Land
    Long ago when the French landed in Killala, they journeyed through the country. They took up their positions in our land in Rathball when they built a hut. There is still a cave to be seen here, and the neighbours say that one time they saw it open, and that there were many rooms in it. Some of the old people say that they within it and journeyed through it, and when they finished their journey, they came out beyond at Ardnaree. Nine or ten years ago, some sheep strayed from their owners, who did not know where to find them. They got them in Ardnaree.
    Kathleen McGuinness
    Aurthor Thomas McGuinness Rathball