Scoil: Cooneal (uimhir rolla 6416)

Cuan Néill Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Patrick Timbin

1. Mathew Melvin
    The late Mr Mathew Melvin who died a few years ago, was a well noted man in the parish of Ballysokeeny. From his early teens he took a great interest in his countrys welfare, and when a young man he joined the Fenian Brotherhood in the year 1881.
    Their leader a man named Colman, who was a game keeper for Lord Arran betrayed them. The names of the people he betrayed were: Messrs Melvven Mac Cawley, Nally, Daly and King. They were tried in Cork, found guilty and sentenced to from five to seven years in Mountjoy prison.
    There was a sony composed about them.
    After he came out from prison he as appointed chairman of the District council. After that he became a County Countcillor and a magistrate of the county.
    He was a very brave man, and hewas not afraid of anyone. He was a great fighter and he was liked by everyone who knew him. He died in the year 1936, and he was eenty eight years.
    Lawrence Mac Hale
    Author- Michael Lowther Rathglass