Scoil: Craobhach (uimhir rolla 14671)

An Chraobhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Mac an Mhíleadha

1. A Story

Once upon a time a number of young boys were going to Carrowmore school.

Once upon a time a number of young boys were going to Carrowmore School. One day they went across the fields to make a neary way. When they reached Caran tey saw a loverly small dog walking through the field. They followed him until he went in under the gullet. Then some of the boys went on each side of the gullet and started to throw stones at the dog. After a little while a mans hand came out from under the gullet and a voice said dont hit dont hit my little dog. Then the boys got afraid and they ran off and until they reached the school there was a man firing stones after them. Once upon a time there was a man killed there and people believed that it was he that was there.
    Teangacha
    Kathleen Mahedy