Scoil: Béal an Mhuirthid (C.) (uimhir rolla 14857)

Béal an Mhuirthead, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sorcha, Bean Uí Náraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was three giants living in a wood and one of them had a wisdom tooth. He was to get the wisdom tooth and after he was to get the belt of boldness from his mother. The boy went to the wood and when he saw the giants coming he went up a cocoanut tree. When the first one passed he threw a nut on head. He started fighting with the other one and they fought so much that one of them was killed. The boy threw down another nut and hit one of them. The two of them started fighting and at last the two of them fell dead. He got the wisdom tooth and then went to the woman for the belt of boldness. The woman gave it to him when he showed her the wisdom tooth. He brought the wisdom tooth and the belt of boldness to the King, he got his supper and went to bed. The nest morning he went to the King to see what his last task was. The King said he was to go down to hell
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Maggie Cawley