Scoil: Béal an Mhuirthid (C.) (uimhir rolla 14857)

Béal an Mhuirthead, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sorcha, Bean Uí Náraidhe

1. St. Derible's Well
    St.Deribles's Well is situated in Faulmore. It owe's its origin to a spansh saint named Derible. Derible was a spanish Princess who fled from her native country because she did not wish to marry a certain Prince. She came to Faulmore and there she thought she would have quietness, here however she was mistaken as the Prince followed her.
    One day Derible asked the Prince what he most admired in her and on he telling her that it was her two blue eyes, she immediately plucked them out and cast them on the ground, where the eyes fell two well sprang up. Derible washed the sockets where the eyes had been and her eye sight was restored. The main reason for performing a station is that it is a cure for the eyes.
    Mary Murphy
    Mrs Cleary