Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thomas F. O' Hara

the fairies on this night and they could not be eaten afterwards.
    The old people do not like to throw out water on this night because they believed that a fairy would be passing and if they struck him with the water he would bring the strongest person with him and leave another weak person in his place.
    Long ago the people believed that if you got a blade of oats and put it under your [?] when you were going to bed that you would dream of your future partner.
    Some of the old people that if you got a ball of thread and if you went to a lime-kiln and wound off the thread that you would see the person whom you would marry They say that if it was a girl that she would
    Julia Gallagher
    An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo