Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    habit is put on and if it is a young person a white habit is put on. If the deceased belonged to some order he is dressed in the cloth of that order. Then, the bed is dressed in white sheets and the body is laid on it. There are three candles left burning on a little table outside the bed.
    Then the neighbors and friends come in to he corpse house. They first say a prayer for the deceased and then they express their sympathy with the people of the house. Then some one gives out pipes and tobacco to the people and before they leave the men light the pipes because they believe that they would have had luck if they brought them with them and smoked them in their own house.
    Kathleen Cronnelly