Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    story about the field named Páirc na Sidhe. There is a cave in this field and it is believed that there are fairies in it. Long ago every bright night people heard singing in this field. He told me a story about a man that was passing that field one night. As this man was passing he heard strange singing so he went to the field. When he reached it he could see nothing. Then he turned home and as he was going across the field he saw a big light in the fairy field. When he saw this he ran home.
    He also told me about the field called Páirc na Carraige Móire. He told me that a few men lived in this field and when they stole any any animal they killed it on that stone, That is how the field got its name.
    Teangacha
    Cill Lasrach, Co. Mhaigh Eo